The only way to waive inheritance rights is by executing a disclaimer of inheritance. When this happens, a successor estate trustee can be appointed by the Court. D E u u h `h8 gd(n `h ^gd(n `h gd(n Who Are Heirs to a Last Will & Testament? Forms differ by state, but you usually need the deceased person's name, date of death and the probate court's case number. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203(3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will. When someone dies intestate, without a will, or fails to name an executor for her estate in her will, the court will appoint someone to fill the position. Log In. He is a mentor to young entrepreneurs and an art buff who supports starving artists the world over. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form. FORMCHECKBOX renounces his/her right to serve as Personal Representati v e o f t h e a b o v e - c a p t i o n e d e s t a t e s o l o n g a s t h e f o l l o w i n g n o m i n e e s e r v e s a s P e r s o n a l R e p r e s e n t a t i v e : N a m e : F O R M T E X T A d d r e s s : F O R M T E X T F O R M T E X T F O R M C H E C K B O X a g r e e s t o w a i v e b o n d f o r t h e p e r s o n ( s ) n o m i n a t e d a b o v e . Forms - Horry County SC.Gov If you are entitled to make such an application, but you do not wish to be involved in the administration of the estate, you can use this document to renounce this right. (g) After 63 days after the decedents death, or if the court determines exigent circumstances exist, the state or county public administrator if any of the following apply: (i) No interested person applied or petitioned for appointment of a personal representative within 63 days or the number of days determined by the court under this subdivision after the decedents death. Estate Administration in Pennsylvania for - Right From the Hip The undersigned acknowledges that the executors of the Estate will rely on this Renunciation of Inheritance in distributing the property and assets of the Estate.